Cellino Law Privacy Policy

This Privacy Statement (the “Privacy Statement” or “Policy”) explains how Cellino Law, LLP (“Cellino Law”, “we”, “us” or “our”) collects, processes, uses, protects, and shares your personal information (“Information” or “Personal Information”), as well as your privacy rights under certain privacy laws and how you can exercise those rights. 

Cellino Law, LLP may collect information from users of our website at https://www.cellinolaw.com (the “Website”), as well as any related applications, widgets, software, tools, and other services utilized by us and on which a link to this Policy is displayed (collectively, together with the Website, our “Services”). 

We adhere to the following principles in order to protect your privacy:

We do not collect any more Personal Information about you than is necessary;

We only use your Personal Information for the purposes we specify in this Policy, unless you agree otherwise;

We do not keep your Personal Information if it is no longer needed to fulfill the business purpose underlying the nature of the Cellino Law’s relation with you as a client or does not serve Cellino Law’s legitimate business purpose; and

Other than as we specify in this Policy, we do not share, sell, or distribute your Personal Information to third parties.

Overview of Our Privacy Practices

We have highlighted key details about our privacy practices in the table below:

Information We Collect About You: 

  •  Personal Information, which is information that specifically identifies an individual,
  • Information automatically collected when you visit our Services, and
  • Information regarding your interaction with messages or other communications.

For a full description of what Personal Information includes and the other various forms of information we collect from you in the provision of our Services, please refer to the “Information We Collect About You”.

Why We Collect Information: 

We collect Personal Information to fulfill our contractual obligations (such as providing the Services) and for our legitimate business purposes (such as improving the Website and Services). We may also collect Personal Information with your consent to further assist Cellino Law, LLP in improving its business operations, services, or procedures.

For more information regarding the reasons why we collect information, please refer to the “Why We Collect Information” below. 

How We Collect Information:

We collect Personal Information from you through (I) voluntarily-provided, (II) passively-collected, or (III) third-party-forwarded methods. We may also collect your Personal Information through other methods with your consent.

For an explanation of the methods we use to collect information, refer to “How We Collect Information”.

How We Use And Share Your Information:

We use Personal Information for purposes such as the following:

  • To provide services and information that you request;
  • to enhance, improve, operate, and maintain our Services, our programs, services, websites, and other systems;
  • to prevent fraudulent use of our Services and other systems;
  • to prevent or take action against activities that are, or may be, in violation of our Terms of Use or applicable law;
  • to tailor advertisements, content, and other aspects of your experience on and in connection with the Services;
  • to maintain a record of our dealings with you;
  • for other administrative purposes;
  • and for any other purposes that we may disclose to you at the point at which we request your Personal Information, and pursuant to your consent.

For more information, refer to: “How We Use And Share Your Information”.

Our Use Of Cookies And Other Technologies:

When you interact with Cellino Law, LLP’s websites, online services, or advertisements, we may use cookies and similar technologies to help us tailor your experience, better understand your preferences, tell us which parts of our websites you have visited, facilitate and measure the effectiveness of our interest-based advertisements and web searches. We also use web beacons to help deliver cookies and gather data about our site performance and user journeys to and on our website. 

To learn more about how Cellino Law, LLP uses cookies and to adjust your cookie preferences, please refer to “Our Use Of Cookies And Other Technologies”.

Submitting Consumer Privacy Requests:

If you would like to exercise a consumer privacy right, you may do so by sending a written request via email to [email protected].

For more information on how to submit a valid request to exercise a consumer privacy right, please refer to “Submitting Consumer Privacy Right Requests”.

Connecticut Customers:

The Connecticut Data Privacy Act (“CTDPA”) gives Connecticut residents certain rights over their personal information and establishes responsibilities and privacy protection standards for data controllers that process personal data. You have the right to direct Cellino Law, LLP not to sell your information. To exercise your right to opt-out, you or your authorized agent may send a request by email to [email protected]. For more information about the rights you have as a Connecticut resident and how Cellino Law complies with the CTDPA, refer to Connecticut Consumers.

Privacy Principles

We follow the following principles in order to protect your privacy:

  • We do not collect any more Personal Information about you than is necessary;
  • We only use your Personal Information for the purposes we specify in this Policy, unless you agree otherwise;
  • We do not keep your Personal Information if it is no longer needed; and
  • Other than as we specify in this Policy, we do not share your Personal Information with third parties.

Information We Collect About You

We collect Personal Information from you through (I) voluntarily-provided, (II) passively-collected, or (III) third-party-forwarded methods.

“Personal Information,” as used in this Policy, is information that specifically identifies an individual, such as an individual’s name, telephone number, or e-mail address.

Personal Information also includes information about an individual’s activities, such as information about his or her activity on our Services, and demographic information, such as date of birth, gender, geographic area, and preferences, when any of this information is linked to Personal Information that identifies that individual.

When you visit our Services, some information is collected automatically. For example, when you access our Services, we automatically collect your browser’s Internet Protocol (IP) address, your browser type, the nature of the device from which you are visiting the Services (e.g., a personal computer or a mobile device), the identifier for any handheld or mobile device that you may be using, the website that you visited immediately prior to accessing any Web-based Services, the actions you take on our Services, and the content, features, and activities that you access and participate in on our Services. 

How We Collect Information

We collect Personal Information from you through (I) voluntarily-provided, (II) passively-collected, or (III) third-party-forwarded methods. We do so to fulfill our contractual obligations (such as providing the Services) and for our legitimate business purposes (such as improving the Website and Services). We may also collect Personal Information with your consent.

Voluntarily-Provided Information

We collect Personal Information that our users provide to us in a variety of ways on our Services. These include the following:

Text Messages. By providing your mobile number, you consent to the collection, storage, and processing of such information. Data collected through text messaging will not be shared with any third parties for their marketing reasons/purposes.

Correspondence. If you contact us by e-mail, using a contact form on the Services, or by mail, fax, or other means, we collect the Personal Information contained within, and associated with, your correspondence.

Contests and Sweepstakes. We or our advertisers and other business partners may conduct or sponsor special contests, sweepstakes, and other promotions that users may enter or otherwise participate in on our Services. Certain of these promotions may be co-branded with one of our advertisers or other business partners. In these instances, the collection of your Personal Information may occur directly by the third-party partner on its website or other online service and may be shared with us. The promotion will state the privacy policy or policies governing the collection of such personal information.

Passively-Collected Information

When you visit our Services, some information is collected automatically. For example, when you access our Services, we automatically collect your browser’s Internet Protocol (IP) address, your browser type, the nature of the device from which you are visiting the Services (e.g., a personal computer or a mobile device), the identifier for any handheld or mobile device that you may be using, the website that you visited immediately prior to accessing any Web-based Services, the actions you take on our Services, and the content, features, and activities that you access and participate in on our Services. 

We may use passively-collected information like standard server logs, cookies, and clear GIFs (also known as “Web beacons”) to administer, operate, and improve the Website and our other services and systems, to improve the effectiveness of advertising on our Services, and to provide advertisements and other content that is tailored to you. We may also use cookies on the Website in order to deliver our online advertising through third-party vendors, including Google, on a variety of sites on the internet. If we link or associate any information gathered through passive means with Personal Information, or if applicable laws require us to treat any information gathered through passive means as Personal Information, we treat the combined information as Personal Information under this Policy. Otherwise, we use and disclose information collected by passive means in aggregate form or otherwise in a non-personally identifiable form.

Third-Party-Forwarded Information and Information from Other Sources

We may receive information about you, including Personal Information, from third parties, and may combine this information with other Personal Information we maintain about you. If we do so, this Policy governs any combined information that we maintain in personally-identifiable format.

We protect information obtained from third parties according to the privacy practices as described in this Privacy Statement. These third-party sources can change, and may include:

  • Service providers from which we obtain information you provide to them;
  • Data brokers from which we purchase demographic data to supplement the information we collected about you.
  • Communication services, including email providers and social networks, when you give permission to access your information on such third-party services or networks.
  • Partners with which we offer co-branded products or services, or engage in joint-marketing activities.
  • Publicly available sources such as open government databases.

Why We Collect Information

We collect Personal Information to fulfill our contractual obligations (such as providing the Services) and for our legitimate business purposes (such as improving the Website and Services). We may also collect Personal Information with your consent to further assist Cellino Law, LLP in improving its business operations.

Additionally, we use passively-collected information to administer, operate, and improve the Website and our other services and systems, to improve the effectiveness of advertising on our Services, and to provide advertisements and other content that is tailored to you.

We may also use cookies on the Website in order to deliver our online advertising through third-party vendors, including Google, on a variety of sites on the internet.

How We Use And Share Your Information

How Information Is Used:

We use Personal Information to provide services and information that you request; to enhance, improve, operate, and maintain our Services, our programs, services, websites, and other systems; to prevent fraudulent use of our Services and other systems; to prevent or take action against activities that are, or may be, in violation of our Terms of Use or applicable law; to tailor advertisements, content, and other aspects of your experience on and in connection with the Services; to maintain a record of our dealings with you; for other administrative purposes; and for any other purposes that we may disclose to you at the point at which we request your Personal Information, and pursuant to your consent.

If we link or associate any information gathered through passive means with Personal Information, or if applicable laws require us to treat any information gathered through passive means as Personal Information, we treat the combined information as Personal Information under this Policy. Otherwise, we use and disclose information collected by passive means in aggregate form or otherwise in a non-personally identifiable form.

If we receive information about you, including Personal Information, from third parties, and combine this information with other Personal Information we maintain about you, this Policy governs any combined information that we maintain in personally-identifiable format.

We may use your personal information for purposes such as:

  • Providing you with our services and enhancing the quality of your client support.
  • Tailoring your experience. 
  • Improving our services; including email and text message correspondences.
  • Complying with applicable laws.

Improving the safety and security of our website and services. For example by detecting, preventing, investigating and responding to risks that could harm you or Cellino Law, LLP.

How Information Is Shared

Except as described in this Policy, we will not disclose your Personal Information that we collect on the Services to third parties without your consent, and we do not sell your Personal Information. We may disclose information to third parties if you consent to us doing so, as well as in the following circumstances:

Service Providers: We may disclose Personal Information to third-party service providers (e.g., payment processing and data storage and processing facilities) that assist us in our work. We limit the Personal Information provided to these service providers to that which is reasonably necessary for them to perform their functions, and we require them to agree to maintain the confidentiality of such Personal Information.

To Protect our Interests: We also disclose Personal Information if we believe that doing so is in our interest to protect our property or other legal rights (including, but not limited to, enforcement of our agreements), or the rights or property of others, or otherwise to help protect the safety or security of our Services and other users of the Services.

Compliance with Law: We may disclose Personal Information required by law, such as to comply with a subpoena or other legal process, or to respond to a government request.

Cellino Law, LLP does not use or disclose sensitive personal information for purposes other than those expressly permitted by law, including Section 7027 of the CPPA regulations.

Our Use Of Cookies And Other Technologies

When you interact with Cellino Law, LLP’s Services, we may use cookies and similar technologies to help us tailor your experience, better understand your preferences, tell us which parts of our websites you have visited, facilitate and measure the effectiveness of our interest-based advertisements and web searches. We also use web beacons to help deliver cookies and gather data about our site performance and user journeys to and on our website.

We may also use cookies on the Website in order to deliver our online advertising through third-party vendors, including Google, on a variety of sites on the internet.

You may opt out of receiving cookie-based advertising from Google by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page and/or from other third party vendors by visiting the Advertising Initiative opt out page. You may also modify your cookie settings in your browser through your browser settings. Please note that if you set your browser to disable cookies you may not be able to fully access and use the Services.

Also, please be aware that third parties, such as companies displaying advertisements on the Services or sites or services provided by third parties (“Third-Party Sites”) that may be linked to from the Services, may set cookies on your hard drive or use other means of passively collecting information about your use of their services, Third-Party Sites or content. We do not have access to, or control over, these third-party means of passive data collection.

Submitting Consumer Privacy Right Requests

If you would like to access a copy of, or request deletion of the personal information we may maintain about you, or to exercise any other privacy right as set out above, you may do so by:

Sending a written request via email to [email protected]; or

Cellino Law, LLP requires the following information to authenticate you no matter which method you use to make your request:

First name

Last name

Email address

Additionally, Cellino Law, LLP may require additional information to verify your identity before completing your request. If Cellino Law, LLP requires such additional information, you will receive an email from Cellino Law, LLP at our email ([email protected]). You may be asked to provide more information, like confirmation of email address, first and last name, and other identifying information.

If you are an agent acting on behalf of someone else, please note that in addition to the information noted above, we will also ask for a copy of your Power of Attorney.

Please be aware that your request does not guarantee complete access or comprehensive removal as the law may not permit or require removal in certain circumstances.

Connecticut Clients

The Connecticut Data Privacy Act or (“CTDPA”) provides Connecticut residents with certain rights. At this time, it does not apply to employees or to business to business relationships. Connecticut residents the following rights:

The right to access personal data that a controller has collected about them.

The right to correct inaccuracies in their personal data.

The right to delete their personal data, including personal data that a controller collected through third parties.

The right to obtain a copy of their personal data in a portable and readily usable format that allows them to transfer the data to another controller with ease.

The right to opt-out of:

the sale of their personal data;

the processing of personal data for the purposes of targeted advertising; and

profiling that may have a legal or other significant impact.

A Connecticut resident may also designate another person to act on their behalf with respect to these rights.

Cellino Law, LLP does not sell or share sensitive data as defined in the CTDPA, or collect sensitive data in ways that may otherwise violate the CTDPA.

Please note that Cellino Law, LLP does not sell your personal information as defined by the CTDPA. To opt out of targeted advertising online, please adjust your cookies settings to reject marketing cookies. For other opt-outs or requests, please contact us at [email protected].

The categories of third parties to whom personal information is shared can be reviewed at How We Use And Share Your Information. The categories of information we may share with such parties may be reviewed at Information We Collect About You. To opt out, send your request to [email protected] 

Connecticut residents can also turn on the Global Privacy Control (GPC) to opt out of the “sale” or sharing of your personal information for each participating browser system that you use. Learn more at the Global Privacy Control website.

Your Consumer Privacy Rights

Consumer privacy rights vary depending on where you reside, but Cellino Law, LLP will make reasonable efforts to honor your request even if you are a resident of a country or state that does not require us to do so under applicable law. You may have the following consumer privacy rights under applicable state laws:

Right to Know: you may have the right to request information about the personal information we have collected about you and for what purpose, including the categories of personal information, the categories of sources from which the personal information is collected, the business or commercial purpose for collecting, selling, or sharing personal information, the categories of third parties to whom the business discloses personal information, and the specific pieces of personal information the business has collected about the consumer.

Right to Access: you may have the right to request information about how we process your personal information and to obtain a copy of that personal information.

Right to Portability: you may have the right to receive your personal information, in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format and to have that information transmitted to another organization in certain circumstances.

Right to Correct: you may have the right to correct inaccurate personal information that we maintain about you.

Right to Deletion: you may have the right to request the deletion of your personal information that we have collected from you, subject to certain exceptions allowed under applicable laws.

Right to Be Free from Discrimination: Cellino Law, LLP will not discriminate against you for exercising your consumer privacy rights, including but not limited to an employee’s, applicant’s, or independent contractor’s right to not be retaliated against for exercising their privacy rights.

Right to Opt-out of Sharing: you may have the right to opt out of Cellino Law sharing your personal information with third parties for some purposes, including sharing that may be defined as a sale under certain laws.

Right to Make Choices About Email Marketing: you may have the right to make choices about receiving email marketing.

Please keep in mind that we may not be able to honor all requests, such as if the information is required to process your payments or returns, to fulfill your order, or to comply with tax, audit, or other regulatory requirements.

How We Secure Your Information

We use appropriate technical, organizational, and physical data security safeguards to help protect against unauthorized access to, use or disclosure of your personal information, such as:

  • Using encryption when collecting or transferring sensitive information.
  • Designing our data security safeguards to ensure the ongoing security, integrity, availability and resilience of processing systems and services.
  • Limiting access to the information we collect about you.
  • Ensuring that our Business Partners have appropriate safeguards in place to help protect your personal information.
  • As required by law, destroying or de-identifying personal information.

Notice at Collection

By using Cellino Law’s Services and by providing information during the consultation request process, you consent to Cellino Law’s collection of your personal information, including personal identifiers, including your name, telephone number, or email address, demographic details, internet activity, imprecise geolocational data, and inferred information. This data is used to provide and better our services. 

Collection and Use of Children’s Information

We understand the importance of taking extra precautions to protect the privacy and safety of children using our products, services or our websites. Children under the age of 16 or equivalent minimum age under applicable law, must not share their personal information unless their parent or guardian provides verifiable consent. To Cellino Law’s knowledge, Cellino Law does not sell or share the personal information of minors under the age of 16.

Consent to Share Personal Information When Using Live Chat Function

By using the Live Chat feature, you consent to our collection and analysis of all personal information provided. The Live Chat feature does not use any chatbot or artificial intelligence technology. Rather, each chat takes place with a live representative of the Company. We utilize a vendor called JUVO(“Chat Vendor”) to process, analyze, and store the contents of the chat on our behalf. The Chat Vendor will not sell this data or share it with anyone besides the Company or another vendor engaged to assist in the services provided to the Company. The Chat Vendor will not use or disclose this data for any purpose other than providing services to the Company. By using these forms and features, you direct the Company to disclose to and share with the Chat Vendor any personal information you provide.

Cookie Notice: Our Use of Cookies and Other Technologies

This Cookie Notice (“Notice”) explains how Cellino Law and our partners, including third party advertisers and vendors, use cookies and other similar tracking technologies when you use our websites, applications, newsletters, and other online products and services that link to this policy (“Services”). This Notice provides details about your choices with respect to cookies and other similar technologies, and is a part of Cellino Law’s Privacy Statement.

What are cookies and how are they used?

Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that we transfer to your device’s hard drive through your web browser for record-keeping purposes. Some cookies allow us to make it easier for you to navigate our website and Services, while others are used to enable a faster log-in process or to allow us to track your activities at our website and Services. Cookies can be set by the site or service you are visiting (“first-party cookies”) or by a third party, such as analytics or advertising services (“third-party cookies”). Third parties may collect and use information as we have described in this Notice and our Privacy Statement and pursuant to their own privacy policies.

There are two types of cookies: session and persistent cookies.

Session Cookies. Session cookies exist only during an online session. They disappear from your device when you close your browser or turn off your device. We use session cookies to allow our systems to uniquely identify you during a session or while you are logged into the website and services. This allows us to process your online transactions and requests and verify your identity, after you have logged in, as you move through our website and services.

Persistent Cookies. Persistent cookies remain on your device after you have closed your browser or turned off your device. We use persistent cookies to track aggregate and statistical information about user activity.

Cellino Law uses first-party and third-party cookies that fall into the following categories:

Essential Cookies are necessary for our Services to function properly and securely. These cookies are essential for enabling user movement around our website and providing access to the website. These cookies are necessary to enable the basic features of this site to function, such as allowing images to load, or allowing you to select your cookie preferences. This category of cookies cannot be disabled. You can set your browser to block or alert you about these cookies, but doing so means some parts of the Services will not work.

Marketing Cookies are used to understand user behavior across our websites. These cookies are also used to show ads that are more relevant to your interests. We may share this information with advertising platforms to help us display the most relevant messages to you. These cookies may also store information on user behavior obtained through their browsing habits, which allows us to develop a specific profile and display advertisements appropriate to your profile.

Statistical Cookies help us to understand how visitors interact with our website by collecting and reporting information. Any information collected by means of this type of cookie is used to measure activity on any website, application, or platform for the purposes of introducing improvements in function of the analysis of the data regarding the service use made by users.

Cookie Choices

Disabling Cookies via Browser Controls: Most web browsers automatically alert you to the use of cookies. Depending on your preferences, you can edit your browser options to block them in the future. The Help portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your computer from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. Visitors to our website and services who disable cookies will be able to browse certain areas of the website, but some features may not function properly.

Analytics: To disable certain analytics cookies, you can use the browser controls discussed above or, for some of our providers, you can use their individual opt-out mechanisms, such as the Google Analytics Opt-Out (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout).

Cross-Device Use: We and our third party service providers, including Google, may use the information that we collect about you (whether directly from our website, from our mobile applications, through your device(s), or from a third party) to help us and our third party service providers identify other devices that you use (e.g., a mobile phone, tablet, other computer, etc.). We, and our third party service providers also may use the cross-device use and other information we learn about you to serve targeted advertising on your devices and to send you emails. To opt-out of cross-device advertising, you may follow the instructions set forth in the Third Party Ad Networks section below. Please note: if you opt-out of these targeted advertising cookies, your opt-out will be specific to the web browser, application, or device from which you accessed the opt-out. If you use multiple devices or web browsers, you will need to opt-out each browser or device that you use.

Do-Not-Track: With the exception of the Global Privacy Control noted below, our systems do not recognize browser “do-not-track” requests at this time. You may, however, disable certain tracking as discussed in this section (e.g., by disabling cookies); you also may opt-out of targeted advertising by following the instructions in the Third Party Ad Networks section.

Third Party Ad Networks: From time to time, we may provide these unaffiliated advertisers with information, including personal information, about you. We use these network advertisers to provide advertisements on our website, application, and on other parties’ websites or other media (e.g., social networking platforms). Our shared use of your information with these advertisers enables us to target which products and services you may be most will be of most interest to you. Non-affiliated ad network providers, advertisers, sponsors and/or traffic measurement services may use cookies, JavaScript, web beacons (including clear GIFs), and other tracking technologies to measure the effectiveness of their ads and to personalize advertising content to you. Other parties’ cookies and technologies are governed by each company’s specific privacy policy, not this one.

Preference Management

If you wish to update or remove your email or other contact preferences for Marketing Communications that Cellino Law sends you, please contact us at [email protected].

Contact Us

If you would like to exercise your privacy rights or have a privacy question, concern or complaint, please contact us at [email protected].

Changes To This Privacy Statement

Effective Date: March 26, 2024

Last Updated: March 26, 2024

INJURED?
WE CAN HELP

CALL US NOW

Free Case Review

FREE CASE REVIEW

Testimonials

  • Thank you for your time, effort, and hard work on my case. I appreciate your expertise and compassion. I never experienced what I went through and I would have been completely lost without you.

    Martha

  • I just want to let you know that I did receive my settlement check. More importantly, I want to thank you again for all you did for both me and my family. I could not be more pleased with my experience at Cellino Law. From the moment I first spoke with you I felt comfortable - you took a sincere interest in my case, clearly explained the process and effected a quick settlement. From this day forward, when someone asks if I can recommend a good lawyer I will, without hesitation, say "Cellino Law". Thanks again.

    Walter

  • Thank you for your efforts on my behalf. I am very pleased (and surprised) at the amount of the settlement. We will use the funds to help pay down the debt on the truck we had to purchase after ours was totaled. Thank you again.

    Linda

  • Cellino Law and more specifically my attorney, Gregory V. Pajak, Managing Attorney, and as a whole the Cellino Law Firm and its organization. This is by far one of the most professional law firms and attorney I have ever engaged with and retained in my 35 years. The level of professionalism goes beyond words, the care and constant engagement with me as the client was touching. I was never ever just treated as simply a CASE with potentially a significant dollar number attached to my file. I was engaged regularly, Tracey (Ass’t) and Greg always made sure to remain constant, as well as consistent in overseeing that my case was handled properly and that it did matter in many ways - ensuring that the end result(s) would be fair and reasonable to my case/injury. The regular follow-up calls were very satisfying, knowing that you’re involved in your case matters significantly AND always. One of my main items to recognize Cellino Law and Gregory is that whenever I called, I was able to get through to speak directly to my Lawyer and he would answer any if not all of my questions in a very professional and genuinely caring manner. I always felt cared for and protected legally and more importantly, I was made feel as a human being that was being cared for and always keeping me abreast of all matters connected to the case. There was never a point I felt let down, on the contrary -the level of service was “STELLAR”. Greg is the consummate professional, a ‘role model’, if you will, for what other attorneys should strive to become when dealing with their clients.

    Anthony

  • We'd like to thank you for all the assistance and time you spent on our case. Your professionalism and honesty will always be appreciated. The staff was always courteous and we were always impressed with your accountability. Your passion and dedication will never be forgotten, nor will you.

    Sarah

  • I really just wanted to say thank you so much for taking my case, answering all my questions, and mostly for being very patient with me. I feel that without you and Roza I would not have been able to get anything at all. I hope to never need a lawyer again, but if I do I will definitely want you both working for me. Again thank your for you hard work, time and patience.

    Veola